Introduction
In compliance with the new Regulation on Data Protection applicable within the European Economic Area in effect as of May 25, 2018, Bloomer – Beach & More, represented by Cristina Maria Faria Peralta de Barahona Fragoso, taxpayer number 195444132, with head offices at Rua Cidade de Tomar, nº 159, 2775-183 Parede, hereby informs its users that the use of the website www.bloomer.pt (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) is subject to the Privacy and Cookie Policy in effect at the time of use.
We kindly request that you carefully review our conditions, our policies regarding cookies and our privacy policy before using the Website. By using this Website or by placing an order via the Website, the client acknowledges that they should comply with the conditions herein and our privacy policy. Therefore, if you do not agree with the all of the conditions and the privacy policy, you should not use the Website.
If you have any questions regarding the conditions or privacy policies you may contact us using the contact form.

Personal Data we collect and how we use it.
Todos os utilizadores têm o direito à proteção dos seus dados pessoais. A privacidade é um direito fundamental.
Este site foi concebido para que a recolha e utilização dos seus dados pessoais seja miníma e não exceda o intuito original para o qual foram recolhidos.

All users have the right to protect their personal data. Privacy is a fundamental right.
This Website was created with the view to collect and use as little of your personal data as possible and does not exceed the original intention for which they have been collected.
All of the data collected is done so for specific, explicit and legal purposes.
Compliance with legislation, fairness and transparency are principles upheld by Bloomer – Beach & More who to such end complies with the data protection law applicable in the European Economic Area.
Personal data are treated electronically for the purposes of shipping your orders and administrative support related thereto as well as for statistical purposes.

Name and Contact Information.
We collect your first name and surname, email address, physical address, telephone number and other contact information of a similar nature.
Whenever you make a purchase on this Website we collect your personal data on the shopping form, solely for the purposes of the sale, selection, transportation/delivery of the products you have ordered.

Login Information.
We collect your password and similar security information used for the purposes of validation and account access.
Registering with a user name and password makes the purchase process easier in that i tis saved in your history: purchases made, selection of favourite products and in the case of a new purchase, the form containing the necessary personal data for the sale, selection and transportation/delivery of the products is already registered, however, you are free to change this information at any time.

Payment Data.
 The collection of some data may be required for your purchase to be processed, including your credit card number and the associated safety code (CVV), if you opt for this payment method.
The card’s CVV is used only to make the purchase at the time of purchase and is not stored or subsequently treated as part of your cards data.
A Bloomer – Beach & More stores and transmits your cards data in compliance with the major international standards of credit and debit card confidentiality and security

Device and Use Data
We collect data regarding the use of this Website, specifically the items you buy and select and save in a “favourites” folder.

Other Data: 
We also collect the information you provide us in the contents of messages you send us, such as comments and criticism about products which you write or questions and information you provide whenever you send an email to info@bloomer.pt

Whenever you request assistance we collect your personal data to provide you with the customer support services which are relevant for this Website and to assist you.
The information subject is guaranteed the right to access, correct, change or delete their personal data which can be done simply by contacting us via email to: info@bloomer.pt
or post (Bloomer – Beach & More, Rua do Moinho Vermelho, Armazém 2 Sul – Fração F – Sala 2, 2645-449 Alcabideche) and telling us your first name and surname.
You may access your data at any time under “My Account” on the website Bloomer.pt.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

Bloomer – Beach & More gives its Website visitors the opportunity to subscribe to a free Newsletter service.
This service seeks to inform its subscribers about relevant information within Bloomer – Beach & More’s interest areas. To benefit from this service, you must provide your email address in the available field. You may cancel your subscription to the Newsletter service at any time simply by sending an email requesting cancelation or by following the instructions found for that purpose at the end of each Newsletter.
Bloomer – Beach & More guarantees to all of its users unrestricted access to their personal data, for the purposes of updating, changing, correcting or cancelling any information previously provided. For such purposes the User should contact Bloomer – Beach & More by means of the following emai address info@bloomer.pt

Treatment of data is subject to the Lei de Proteção de Dados and the National Commission for Data Protection – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) has been notified by Cristina Barahona Fragoso.

By using our Web page you implicitly agree to the use of your personal data under the terms laid down above.
À medida que a nossa página web for crescendo e as novas tecnologias forem adotadas, poderá ser necessário efetuar alterações à nossa Política de Utilização e Privacidade. A Bloomer – beach &  More reserva-se o direito de modificar a sua Política de Utilização e Privacidade a qualquer momento.
Qualquer esclarecimento deverá ser solicitado utilizando o endereço eletrónico info@bloomer.pt

Disclosure of your personal data with third parties

The personal data mentioned hereinabove shall not be shared with third parties responsible for treatment of data without the User’s permission, therefore ensuring the confidentiality of the data provided.
Personal data shall only be shared with the transporter hired by Bloomer – Beach & More, so that it can carry out the delivery service of the product acquired on the Website, However the existing contract between Bloomer and the transporter ensures that the hired Company/transporter is also covered under the General Regulation on Data Protection.
Without prejudice of the foregoing, the personal identification data obtained may be made available for the establishment of civil and criminal liability upon request by the competent judicial authority under the terms of applicable legislation.

Data Storage – Security and Term of Retention of Data

Our aim is to ensure the quality and integrity of the information provided by the Users of the Website, and for such purposes, the necessary measures to ensure that the information retained is secure, correct, updated and complete, have been implemented at the technological and organizational level.
Personal data provided by the Users shall be included in an automated file for which Bloomer – beach & more is responsible under the terms and conditions established under the applicable legislation on the protection of data in the European Economic Area. 
Bloomer – Beach & More retains your personal data for the period of time required for the purposes required for the delivery of the products and fulfilment of requested transactions or for other purposes deemed necessary such as fulfillment of legal obligations and conflict resolution.

Obligations in the event of breach of Personal Data

In the event of breach of the Bloomer – Beach & More date base, the latter undertakes to comply with the Regulation on Data Protection by notifying the competent control authorities for breach of personal data within 72 following knowledge of such breach.
Data holders shall be informed/notified if such security breaches jeopardize the rights of the data holders.

Notices, changes and cancelling of services

Bloomer – Beach & More may change or update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy herein even if not required to do so by law or applicable regulations, by providing prior notice to the Users
All changes shall become effective upon their publication in this section of the Website.
Bloomer – beach & more reserves the right to delete, at their discretion, any comments, testimonials, posts and/or participation in forums, and others.
If you have any questions complaints or queries, regarding privacy, please contact us via our email: info@bloomer.pt

We shall respond to you within 30 days.

Information regarding cookies.

What is a cookie?

Um cookie é um pequeno ficheiro de texto que um site coloca no seu PC, telefone ou qualquer outro dispositivo, com informação acerca da sua navegação no referido site.

A cookie is a small text file that a site places in your PC, phone or any other device with information regarding navigation on that site.
Cookies are necessary to facilitate browsing and make your experience better and do not damage your computer.
The general term used in this policy is cookie because it is the main method of storing User information by the Website, however a “local storage” space in the browser is also used for the same purposes as the cookies.
In this context, all the information included in this section is also applicable to the referenced “local storage”.

Why are cookies used on this Website?

Cookies are an essential part of how our Websites works. The main purpose of our cookies is to improve the browsing experience.
For example, cookies enable your preferences to be remembered (language, country etc.) during browsing and future visits.
Information collected by cookies also enable us to improve the site by providing information regarding the number and frequency of visits, adaptation of the Website to the individual interests of Users and the speed of searches, etc.

Who uses the information saved in cookies?

The information stored on our Website’s cookies is used exclusively by us, except for those identified below as “third party cookies” which are used and managed by external entities to provide us with services requested by us to improve our services and the User experience when browsing our Website.
The main services for which such “third party cookies” are used are used, are the obtaining of access statistics and ensuring payment operations carried out.

How can I avoid the use of cookies on this Website?

Taking into consideration the limitations above, if you prefer to avoid the use of cookies on this Webpage, you should first disable the use of cookies on your browser and then eliminate the cookies stored in your browser associated to this Website.
You can use this option to avoid the use of cookies at any time.

How do I disable and eliminate the use of cookies?

Any User can set up their browser to stop cookies from being set up in your computer. However, this may slow down your browsing on other websites.
You may limit, block or eliminate cookies from this Website at any time by altering the setup of your browser as shown below.
Although each browser’s defaults are different, setting up cookies is usually done in the “Preferences” or “Tools” menus. For more details regarding setting up cookies in your browser, view the browser’s “Help” menu.
The use of “cookies” by other Companies is subject to their respective privacy policies and not this one.
Cookies used on this Website respect anonymity and will not be used to collect information of a personal nature.

What cookies does this site use specifically and for what purposes?  

  • User’s account session data
  • Saves use preferences on Website navigation
  • Analyses of favourite products
  • Statistical analyses of access to the Website (Google Analytics);

VIRUSES, PIRACY AND OTHER ATTACKS VIA COMPUTER

The user undertakes not to use this Website improperly, intentionally introducing viruses, trojans, worm, logic bombs or any other software or any technologically harmful materials.
The user undertakes not to try to access, this Website, the server where it is hosted, or any other server, computer or database associated with our Website without prior authorization.
Failure to comply with this clause shall be deemed as a breach and as defined under the applicable regulations.
We shall report any breaches of compliance with this regulation to the relevant authorities and we shall cooperate with such authorities to find the entity responsible for the attack.
Similarly, in the event of a breach of this clause, authorization to use this Website shall be suspended immediately.
Bloomer – Beach & More shall be released of any liability in connection with damages or loss resulting from a service bounce attack, virus, other software or technologically damaging or harmful material which may affect the User’s computer, IT device, data or materials resulting from the use of this Website or downloading its content or from other Websites redirected by it.